Privacy Policy : Bay Discount Fabrics

Privacy Policy Bay Discount Fabrics
Items : 0     |     Total : $0.00     |     View Cart     |     Checkout

VISA, Mastercard, PayPal, Direct Deposit



Janome Sewing Machines SEWING MACHINES
COVER HEM COVER HEM
EMBROIDERY MACHINES EMBROIDERY MACHINES
MECHANICAL SEWING MACHINE MECHANICAL SEWING MACHINE
OLISO IRON OLISO IRON
OVERLOCKERS OVERLOCKERS
PROFESSIONAL QUILTING PROFESSIONAL QUILTING
SEWING/EMBROIDERY SEWING/EMBROIDERY
SKYLINE AND COMPUTERISED SKYLINE AND COMPUTERISED


Kits KITS
3 D   EMBROIDERY HOOP 3 D EMBROIDERY HOOP
BRAZILLIAN EMBROIDERY BRAZILLIAN EMBROIDERY
CHILDRENS  KITS CHILDRENS KITS
CROSS STITCH KITS CROSS STITCH KITS
HAND EMBROIDERY KITS HAND EMBROIDERY KITS
KNITTING AND CROCHET KITS. KNITTING AND CROCHET KITS.
LONG STITCH KITS LONG STITCH KITS
QUILT KITS QUILT KITS
SEW YOUR OWN 3 D ANIMAL KIT SEW YOUR OWN 3 D ANIMAL KIT
SOCK PUPPET KITS SOCK PUPPET KITS
VINTAGE AUSTRALIAN FLORAL EMBLEMS STITCHERY BLACK VINTAGE AUSTRALIAN FLORAL EMBLEMS STITCHERY BLACK
VINTAGE AUSTRALIAN FLORAL EMBLEMS STITCHERY COLOUR VINTAGE AUSTRALIAN FLORAL EMBLEMS STITCHERY COLOUR


Haberdashery HABERDASHERY
4 IN 1  MULTI MAT and CUTTINIG MATS 4 IN 1 MULTI MAT and CUTTINIG MATS
ACCESSORIES FOR NEEDLEWORK AND CROSS STITCHING ACCESSORIES FOR NEEDLEWORK AND CROSS STITCHING
AIDA CLOTH AIDA CLOTH
BOHIN  HAND SEWING NEEDLES BOHIN HAND SEWING NEEDLES
COTTON & GUIPURE LACES COTTON & GUIPURE LACES
DMC  EMBROIDERY  THREADS DMC EMBROIDERY THREADS
FABRIC CARE FABRIC CARE
FABRIC DYES FABRIC DYES
JANOME SEWING MACHINE NEEDLES, BOBBINS JANOME SEWING MACHINE NEEDLES, BOBBINS
MAGNIFIER AND LIGHTS MAGNIFIER AND LIGHTS
MONO CANVAS MONO CANVAS
NEEDLE THREADERS AND PUNCH TOOLS NEEDLE THREADERS AND PUNCH TOOLS
PIN CUSHIONS PIN CUSHIONS
ROTARY CUTTER BLADES ROTARY CUTTER BLADES
ROTARY CUTTERS ROTARY CUTTERS
ROTARY CUTTING MATS ROTARY CUTTING MATS
SCHMETZ  MACHINE NEEDLES SCHMETZ MACHINE NEEDLES
SCISSORS AND SNIPS SCISSORS AND SNIPS
SEWING THREADS AND COTTON SEWING THREADS AND COTTON


Bags BAGS
ALL PURPOSE BAGS ALL PURPOSE BAGS
MACHINE BAGS MACHINE BAGS
SEWING BAGS AND KNITTING SEWING BAGS AND KNITTING


Wadding, Pellon, Interfacing WADDING, PELLON, INTERFACING
BAG WADDING AND FOAM BAG WADDING AND FOAM
FREEZER PAPER FREEZER PAPER
HEAT n BOND HEAT n BOND
MASK FILTER MASK FILTER
PELLON PELLON
VLIESOFIX  OR FUSIBLE  PAPERBACK  WEB VLIESOFIX OR FUSIBLE PAPERBACK WEB
Wadding Wadding


Patterns and Books PATTERNS AND BOOKS
BAG PATTERN BAG PATTERN
BOOKS BOOKS
CROSS STITCH PATTERN CROSS STITCH PATTERN
MAGNIFIER AND LIGHTS MAGNIFIER AND LIGHTS
QUILT PATTERN QUILT PATTERN


Fabrics FABRICS
List by : Style | Colour | Manufacturer

ACRYLIC  FELT A 4 square ACRYLIC FELT A 4 square
ACRYLIC CRAFT FELT by the metre ACRYLIC CRAFT FELT by the metre
ADELAIDE ADELAIDE
ANIMALS / BIRDS /  FAUNA  Etc ANIMALS / BIRDS / FAUNA Etc
AUSSIE WILDFIRE  HEROS AUSSIE WILDFIRE HEROS
AUSTRALIAN /  INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIAN / INDIGENOUS
BASICS AND FILLERS BASICS AND FILLERS
BATIKS BATIKS
CELESTIAL JOURNEY CELESTIAL JOURNEY
CHRISTMAS CHRISTMAS
COASTAL COASTAL
CONSTRUCTION, Bricks, timber etc CONSTRUCTION, Bricks, timber etc
CORK CORK
COUNTRY CHECKS COUNTRY CHECKS
CROSS ROADS  BASICS CROSS ROADS BASICS
DRAGONS THE ANCIENT ( IN the Beginning  ) DRAGONS THE ANCIENT ( IN the Beginning )
ELEMENTS  III ELEMENTS III
EXOTICS (Gold & silver overprints) EXOTICS (Gold & silver overprints)
FAIRY FROST / Range FAIRY FROST / Range
FAKE FUR FABRIC FAKE FUR FABRIC
FANTASY,  Frozen, Fairy etc (Girls) FANTASY, Frozen, Fairy etc (Girls)
FLORAGRAPHIX-V Jason Yenta in The Begining FLORAGRAPHIX-V Jason Yenta in The Begining
FLORAL FLORAL
FOOD /  BEVERAGES FOOD / BEVERAGES
FOSSIL  FERN FOSSIL FERN
GALAXY (  Male  ) GALAXY ( Male )
HOMESPUN OR QUILTERS  COTTON HOMESPUN OR QUILTERS COTTON
INSECTS,  BUGS, BUTTERFLIES INSECTS, BUGS, BUTTERFLIES
JASON YENTA,  BORDER PRINTS AND OTHERS JASON YENTA, BORDER PRINTS AND OTHERS
JELLY  ROLL / COLOUR WHEELS JELLY ROLL / COLOUR WHEELS
KITCHEN and Utensils (household) KITCHEN and Utensils (household)
LAMINATED FABRIC LAMINATED FABRIC
LAVENDER SASHET LAVENDER SASHET
LIBERTY LIBERTY
LUMINOSITY FABRIC COLLECTION LUMINOSITY FABRIC COLLECTION
MARBLE ESSENCE  Jason Yenta In the Begining MARBLE ESSENCE Jason Yenta In the Begining
MOTOR VEHICLES / Transport MOTOR VEHICLES / Transport
MUSICAL MUSICAL
MYSTIQUE (marbled tone on tone) MYSTIQUE (marbled tone on tone)
NATURE  (vegetation, water, etc) NATURE (vegetation, water, etc)
NOVELTY PRINTS NOVELTY PRINTS
OPEL ESSENCE OPEL ESSENCE
ORIENTAL (Japanese, Asian etc) ORIENTAL (Japanese, Asian etc)
PACIFIC PACIFIC
PANELS- BOOKS-PICTURE FABRIC  ETC PANELS- BOOKS-PICTURE FABRIC ETC
RIDE THE WAVE RIDE THE WAVE
RILEY BLAKE        Swiss Dot  Collection RILEY BLAKE Swiss Dot Collection
SHIMMER RIVER ROCK COLLECTION SHIMMER RIVER ROCK COLLECTION
SKULLS SKULLS
SPORTS SPORTS
SPOTS / STRIPES / HEARTS SPOTS / STRIPES / HEARTS
SUMMER NIGHT SORIREE SUMMER NIGHT SORIREE
TEXTURE TEXTURE
TULLE TULLE
VENICE VENICE
VICTORIA ( IN THER BEGINNING  JASON  YENTA ) VICTORIA ( IN THER BEGINNING JASON YENTA )
WATERCOLOUR BEAUTY COLLECTION WATERCOLOUR BEAUTY COLLECTION
WIDE BACKS  (Quilt Backing         Fabric) WIDE BACKS (Quilt Backing Fabric)
WILLIAM MORRIS WILLIAM MORRIS
WOODLAND SONGBIRD SERIES WOODLAND SONGBIRD SERIES


Specials SPECIALS
BAGS BAGS
KITS KITS
LED Light Globes LED Light Globes
MASK FILTER MASK FILTER
QUILTS FOR SALE QUILTS FOR SALE

Privacy Policy.

Privacy Statement.

Bay Discount Fabrics (ABN: 69 757 843 161) is covered by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

To comply with our obligations we have adopted a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organization.

As responsible corporate citizens we appreciate the importance of confidentiality. This part of the obligation remains unchanged by this privacy policy. The privacy policy deals with your additional right to privacy and is independent of our contractual and ethical obligations.

Purpose of the Policy.

Bay Discount Fabrics is covered by the Privacy Act and is taking all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. The Policy applies to Bay Discount Fabrics.]

The Personal Information that Bay Discount Fabrics Collects.

Bay Discount Fabrics collects the following personal information in relation to the individuals it deals with directly as purchasers, or the individuals it deals with who are a contact person for purchasing organizations:

  • your name
  • address and other contact details (telephone, facsimile, email, etc.)
  • credit card details for charging for goods or services supplied by Bay Discount Fabrics

Why We Collect Personal Information.

Bay Discount Fabrics collects this information to enable us to sell products & services via the internet. This also includes the following purposes:

  • selling you our product and or services,
  • satisfying the service and delivery requirements of customers,
  • administering and managing the accounts payable and accounts receivable functions of Bay Discount Fabrics.

Bay Discount Fabrics may disclose this information to:

  • the bank through which purchase payments are received,
  • our insurer/s
  • for use with our mailings only
  • legal and other professional advisers
  • government departments, but only when we are legally obliged to provide such information.

Sources of Information.

Where possible we will collect the information directly from our purchasers. If personal information is collected from another party other than the individual themselves, then Bay Discount Fabrics will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the collection.

Overseas

Bay Discount Fabrics does not send personal information overseas without the permission of the appropriate individual.

Access to Your Personal Information

Bay Discount Fabrics provides access to you in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access will be:

  • treated seriously
  • dealt with promptly
  • dealt with in a confidential manner, and
  • will not effect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and Bay Discount Fabrics.

We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. Access will only be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request
  • access would be unlawful
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set-out under the Privacy Act

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. A charge may be imposed if the time taken to retrieve archived information is considerable but this will be quoted and agreed prior to the work being done.

You can request access by calling or writing to Bay Discount Fabrics at Shops 3/4 3 North Street, Batemans Bay NSW  2536 Australia  or via email to info@baydiscountfabrics.com.au

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

We do not contract out data storage or processing functions.

If you choose not to provide the information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Bay Discount Fabrics with the requested information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and/or services.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact Bay Discount Fabrics at 3/4 3 North Street, Batemans Bay, NSW, 2536 Australia, or via email to info@baydiscountfabrics.com.au

All complaints will:

  • be treated seriously
  • be dealt with within 28 days
  • be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • be logged on a database/complaints register
  • not effect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between this organization and you.

If you have provided us with personal information you have a right to make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

Complaints can include matters such as:

  • how personal information is collected
  • how personal information is stored
  • how this information is used or disclosed
  • how access is provided

You may complain in writing, and once the complaint has been made, it will then be resolved in a number of ways:

  1. Request further information and investigation: We may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with us. We may also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.
  3. Resolution: You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter will be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.
  4. If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Bay Discount Fabrics is unable to deal with anonymous complaints as we are unable to investigate properly and follow-up such complaints. However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received we will note the issues raised and try and resolve them appropriately.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Bay Discount Fabrics may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website at www.baydiscountfabrics.com.au